Home Page

 Privacy Policy & Internal Dispute Resolution Policy

To unsubscribe from our mailing lists.

To unsubscribe from our mailing lists, please email unsubscribe@impeccablefinance.com

David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance Privacy Policy

Collection

David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.  The information will be collected lawfully and fairly, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will take reasonable steps to ensure that when collecting personal information the individuals are aware of:

   1. the identity of the Impeccable Finance entity collecting it;
   2. the fact that he/she is able to gain access to the information;
   3. the purpose for collecting the information;
   4. the organisations to which that information is usually disclosed;
   5. any law that requires the information to be collected; and
   6. consequences (if any) for the individual if the information is not provided.

David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will insofar as reasonably possible collect the information from the individual. If this is not possible and the information is collected from someone else, Impeccable Finance will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is made aware of the matters listed above.

Use and Disclosure

The general rule is that
David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its original purpose, unless the person has consented to its use or disclosure for that other purpose or that other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection.

Data Quality

David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will reasonably ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Reasonable steps are taken by
David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  If the information is no longer needed, Impeccable Finance will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Openness

David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance has documented its policies on the management of personal information.  These policies will be made available on request.

Access and Correction


The general rule is that
 David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will give individuals access to their personal information and will correct it or add an explanation to the document on which the personal information is recorded stating the matter with which the individual has requested the amendment.

Identifiers


David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Impeccable Finance will not use a government agency’s identifier as its own identifier.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practical, Impeccable Finance will give an individual the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with it.

Trans-Boarder Data Flows

A Impeccable Finance entity will only transfer personal information about an individual to a foreign country in specified circumstances in accordance with the requirements in the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive Information


There are strict rules in relation to the collection of personal information, and in addition there is a higher level of protection for sensitive personal information.  Sensitive information will only be collected, used and disclosed with the individual’s consent or in accordance with the requirements under the National Privacy Principles.

European Standards

From an European perspective, personal information data transfers to Australia would be acceptable only if they were in compliance with the relevant European standards.  In order for there to be compliance with the European standards, the following sectors and activities are included as part of Impeccable Finance’s privacy protection program:
 1.       employee data;
 2.       consent based direct marketing;
 3.       collection, use and disclosure of sensitive information; and
 4.       foreigners access and correction rights in relation to their data.


Internal Dispute Resolution Procedures

This IDR service is provided free of charge to you  

At David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd, we believe that it is essential for our customers to be able to identify and deal with a broker who has the ability, authority and proper training to hear and respond appropriately to any complaints or disputes.  

We are a member of the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia (MFAA) and as such we are also subject to the requirement to have in place an Internal Dispute Resolution procedure. 

Receiving complaints 

You can lodge complaints by contacting David Ryan, the Complaints Officer by: 

  •  telephoning 07 55003916
  • emailing  david@impeccablefinance.com
  •  writing to David Ryan Mortgage Solutions Pty Ltd, 85 Impeccable Circ Coomera. QLD 4209

 or by speaking to any representative of our business who will refer you to the Complaints Officer.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can.  You may do this verbally or in writing.

When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.  We hope that in this way we will stop any unnecessary and inappropriate escalation of minor complaints.

We will observe the following principles in handling your complaint:

1. there is no requirement for face-to-face contact between you and us, although it may be useful for us to come to a satisfactory resolution;

2. we expect that both parties will make a genuine attempt to resolve a complaint promptly;

3. we expect that both parties will provide all essential and relevant information, documents, written statements and any other materials that may properly and reasonably be believed to assist in resolving the complaint; 

4. we expect that both parties will comply with all reasonable requests from the other party to provide information within a reasonable time frame.  

Our external dispute resolution scheme 

If we do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme. Our external dispute resolution provider is COSL (Credit Ombudsmen Services Limited) phone 1800 138 422,

www.cosl.com.au

External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints.